Select Page

APS Structured Cabling System Warranty

Test Reports Requirements

Copper Backbone (Vertical): Category 3

Testing rate : 100%.
Each single link making the backbone must be tested. The reports must be submitted in PDF format and each report must include all the results of all the performances required by the Category 3 standard as well as the length of the link.

Copper Permanent Link (4 pairs): Category 5e, 6 and 6A, Class D, E and EA.
Testing rate : 100%.
Each single link making the horizontal network must be tested. The reports must be submitted in PDF format and each report must include all the results of all the performances required by the applicable Category/Class as well as the length of the link.
To apply for a system warranty a level III test equipment as a minimum is required. A list of the testers approved by APS can be found at the Appendix 1 “Approved Testers” to this document.
Excel or approved equivalent patch cords must be installed.
Horizontal links (patch panel to outlet) must be tested as Permanent Link (PL2). Testing rate : 100%.
Backbone links (patch panel to patch panel) must be tested as Permanent Link (PL2). Testing rate : 100%.
Horizontal links with Consolidation Points (CP) (patch panel to CPcable) must be tested as Permanent Link (PL3). Testing rate : 100%.
APS shall not respond of possible differences between the results tested by different testers.

Category 5e/ Class D–applicable standards
ANSI/TIA Category 5e
ISO11801 Class D
EN50173 Class D

Category 6 / Class E–applicable standards
ANSI/TIA Category 6
ISO11801 Class E
EN50173 Class E

Category 6A/ Class EA–applicable standards
ANSI/TIA Category 6A
ISO11801 Class EA
EN50173 Class EA

Fiber Optic Link

Testing rate : 100%.
Each single core making the backbone and the horizontal network must be tested with a light source and power meter in both directions at both wavelenghts. The reports must be submitted in PDF format and each report must include all the results of all the performances required by the applicable standard as well as the length of the link.
APS shall not respond of possible differences between the results tested by different testers.

Single Mode Links (OS2)–maximum channel attenuation
Class OF-300 1.8dB @ 1310nm / 1.8dB @ 1550nm
Class OF-500 2.0dB @ 1310nm / 2.0dB @ 1550nm
Class OF-2000 3.5dB @ 1310nm / 3.5dB @ 1550nm
Class OF-5000 4.0dB @ 1310nm / 4.0dB @ 1550nm
Class OF-10000 6.0dB @ 1310nm / 6.0dB @ 1550nm

Multi Mode Links (OM1, OM2,OM3, OM4)–maximum channel attenuation
Class OF-300 2.55dB @ 850nm / 1.95dB @ 1300nm
Class OF-500 3.25dB @ 850nm / 2.25dB @ 1300nm
Class OF-2000 8.50dB @ 850nm / 4.50dB @ 1300nm