Ultra High Density Modules, UHD, Splicing - APS Finland
Select Page

UHD Chassis and Modules

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

Ultra High Density Modules, UHD, Splicing

UHDSMOPA of 19.05.2018, Rev.0

Description

 

      

 

Standards of reference, features and applications 

  • Extremely compact design 
  • Up to 12 fibers per module
  • Tool-less installation
  • Shuttered adapters for dust/laser protection
  • Available in OS1, OS2, OM3 and OM4
  • Strain relief for cable jacket and kevlar
  • Available for pigtail and ribbon splicing
  • Clear port identification and traceability
  • Safe internal routing of fibers

Splicing modules allow users to fusion splice micro cables, loose-tube cables or ribbon cables to factory assembled pigtails. The splice clip is interchangeable allowing different splice protectors to be integrated into the same module such as heat-shrink, ribbon or sandwich (ANT) type. A transparent cover protects the internal fibers and provides a visual reference of the installation.
Protective conduit can also be snapped into the rear of the module in cases where higher density cables are spliced or where non-standard cable constructions are used. Fusion splicing is generally more common in singlemode applications where operators consolidate cables into high-density cross-connect racks. 

 

 

Technical data

Dimensions (WxDxH) 86mm (3.38”) x 167mm (6.57”) x 12.1mm (0.47”)
Weight 85 grams (0.085 kg)
Material / colour PC/ABS Anthracite Grey RAL 7016
Adapter type front Shuttered LC Quad
Adapter quantity front 3 (12 fiber)
Adapter colour front Blue (OS2), Green (OS2 APC), Aqua (OM3), Heather Violet (OM4)

Fiber count 12 fiber (8 fiber on request)
Weight OS2 – 9/125, OM3/4/5 – 50/125 bend-optimised
Module insertion loss IL Single mode OS2 ≤0.50dB max Multimode OM3/OM4 ≤0.50dB max
Module return loss RL Singlemode OS2 UPC ≥ 0.55dB
Singlemode OS2 APC ≥ 0.60dB
Multimode OM3/OM4 ≥ 0.30dB

Environmental data

Free of halogen Yes
2011/65/EC RoHS Fully compliant

Ordering information   LC Splicing Modules OS2 (A1/A2)

P/NDescriptionPack
UHDSMSM1210ZHSLTIASplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-PC, OS2 (A1), Heatshrink Large, TIA code1 pc/carton
UHDSMSM1211ZHSLTIASplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-APC, OS2 (A1), Heatshrink Large, TIA code1 pc/carton
UHDSMSM1210ZHSRTIASplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-PC, OS2 (A1), Heatshrink Ribbon, TIA code1 pc/carton
UHDSMSM1211ZHSRTIASplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-APC, OS2 (A1), Heatshrink Ribbon, TIA code1 pc/carton
UHDSMSM1210ZHSRUNISplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-PC, OS2 (A1), Heatshrink Ribbon, UNI code1 pc/carton
UHDSMSM1211ZHSRUNISplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-APC, OS2 (A1), Heatshrink Ribbon, UNI code1 pc/carton
UHDSMSM1210ZANTTIASplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-PC, OS2 (A1), ANT crimp, TIA code1 pc/carton
UHDSMSM1211ZANTTIASplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-PC, OS2 (A1), ANT crimp, TIA code1 pc/carton

Ordering information   LC Splicing Modules OM3

P/NDescriptionPack
UHDSMSM12103HSLTIASplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-PC, OM3, Heatshrink Large, TIA code1 pc/carton
UHDSMSM12103HSRTIASplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-PC, OM3, Heatshrink Ribbon, TIA code1 pc/carton
UHDSMSM12103HSRUNISplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-PC, OM3, Heatshrink Ribbon, UNI code1 pc/carton
UHDSMSM12103ANTTIASplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-PC, OM3, ANT Crimp, TIA code1 pc/carton

 

Ordering information   LC Splicing Modules OM4

P/NDescriptionPack
UHDSMSM12104HSLTIASplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-PC, OM4, Heatshrink Large, TIA code1 pc/carton
UHDSMSM12104HSRTIASplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-PC, OM4, Heatshrink Ribbon, TIA code1 pc/carton
UHDSMSM12104HSRUNISplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-PC, OM4, Heatshrink Ribbon, TIA code1 pc/carton
UHDSMSM12104ANTTIASplicing Module, 12 fiber, LC-PC, OM4, ANT Crimp, TIA code1 pc/carton

 

 

 

 

 

Extended System Warranty

The APS System Warranty assures the compliance of the system performance to the applicable class of cabling for a period of 25 years. The warranty may be applied for by an accredited APS Partner who has designed and/or installed the entire system.Learn about APS System Warranty from here.

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.