Ultra High Density Modules, UHD, MPO Patching (8, 12 and 24 MPO-MPO) - APS Finland
Select Page

UHD Chassis and Modules

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

Ultra High Density Modules, UHD, MPO Patching (8, 12 and 24 MPO-MPO)

UHDOPMOPA of 19.05.2018, Rev.0

Description

 

      

 

Standards of reference, features and applications 

  • Extremely compact design 
  • Duplex MPO adapter design 
  • Key Up/Key Down as standard 
  • Tool-less installation 
  • Suitable for 40G and 100G parallel optics 
  • Rear cable clamp for fast one-man installation 
  • Coloured adaptors to denote performance 
  • 4 and 6 port variants available 
  • Clear trunk cable separation 

MPO patching modules can be used in ‘Greenfield’ data centers to connect MPO backbone trunk cables at the rear of the module, to MPO patch cords at the front of the module. This connection method is common when the transceivers on the server or switch are parallel MPO type (such as QSFP for 40G). Alternatively, MPO patching modules can be used to connector MPO-LC equipment harnesses at the front of the module. This is an effective way of connecting to high-density switches where space is of a premium. 

 

 

Technical data

Dimensions (WxDxH)  86mm (3.38”) x 167mm (6.57”) x 12.1mm (0.47”) 
Weight  85 grams (0.085 kg) 
Material / colour  PC/ABS Anthracite Grey RAL 7016 
Adapter type front  MPO Duplex 
Adapter quantity front  4-port and 6-port 
Adapter colour front  Yellow (OS2 APC), Aqua (OM3), Heather Violet (OM4), Black/Gray (OS2, OM3 and OM4) 

Environmental data

Free of halogen Yes
2011/65/EC RoHS Fully compliant

Ordering information   MPO Patching Modules OS2 

P/NDescriptionPack
UHDOPMOPM4MPOUDYLPatching Module, 4 x MPO ports (2 x duplex) OS2, Yellow, Key Up/Key Down1 pc/carton
UHDOPMOPM6MPOUDYLPatching Module, 6 x MPO ports (2 x duplex) OS2, Yellow, Key Up/Key Down1 pc/carton

Ordering information   MPO Patching Modules OM3

P/NDescriptionPack
UHDOPMPM4MPOUDAQPatching Module, 4 x MPO ports (2 x duplex) OM3, Aqua, Key Up/Key Down1 pc/carton
UHDOPMPM6MPOUDAQPatching Module, 6 x MPO ports (2 x duplex) OM3, Aqua, Key Up/Key Down1 pc/carton

 

Ordering information   MPO Patching Modules OM4

P/NDescriptionPack
UHDOPMPM4MPOUDHVPatching Module, 4 x MPO ports (2 x duplex) OM4, Heather Violet, Key Up/Key Down1 pc/carton
UHDOPMPM6MPOUDHVPatching Module, 6 x MPO ports (2 x duplex) OM4, Heather Violet, Key Up/Key Down1 pc/carton

 

Ordering information   MPO Patching Modules OS2, OM3 or OM4

P/NDescriptionPack
UHDOPMPM4MPOUDBKPatching Module, 4 x MPO ports (2 x duplex) OM4, Black, Key Up/Key Down1 pc/carton
UHDOPMPM6MPOUDBKPatching Module, 6 x MPO ports (2 x duplex) OM4, Black, Key Up/Key Down1 pc/carton
UHDOPMPM4MPOUUGYPatching Module, 4 x MPO ports (2 x duplex) OM4, Gray, Key Up/Key Up1 pc/carton
UHDOPMPM6MPOUUGYPatching Module, 6 x MPO ports (2 x duplex) OM4, Gray, Key Up/Key Up1 pc/carton

 

 

 

Extended System Warranty

The APS System Warranty assures the compliance of the system performance to the applicable class of cabling for a period of 25 years. The warranty may be applied for by an accredited APS Partner who has designed and/or installed the entire system.Learn about APS System Warranty from here.

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.