Ultra High Density Modules, UHD, MPO-LC Transition - APS Finland
Select Page

UHD Chassis and Modules

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

Ultra High Density Modules, UHD, MPO-LC Transition

UHDTMOPA of 18.05.2018, Rev.0

Description

 

      

 

Standards of reference, features and applications 

  • Tool-less installation with snap-fixation 
  • Shuttered adapters for dust & laser protection 
  • Available in OS2, OM3 and OM4 fiber types 
  • Ultra-low loss performance ≤ 0.35 dB 
  • Available in Base-8 or Base-12 configurations 
  • Bend-optimised fiber as standard 
  • Clear port identification and traceability 
  • Facilitates easy upgrade to 40G 

MPO to LC transition modules allow users to convert Base-8 or Base-12 MPO backbone trunk cables to Base- 2 LC adaptors so as to match the transceivers of nearby switches and servers. The MPO connection at the rear of the module provides a high degree of flexibility because the transition module can be easily upgraded to an MPO conversion or patching module at a later stage. This allows users to upgrade from 1G/10G data rates (serial optics) to 40G or 100G data rates (parallel optics).
Transition modules are available with low-loss or ultra-low loss performance depending on the application and distance. With simple inter-connect topologies, low-loss is normally sufficient, however in longer more complex links an ultra-low loss performance may be required. 

 

Technical data

Dimensions (WxDxH) 86mm (3.38”) x 167mm (6.57”) x 12.1mm (0.47”)
Weight 85 grams (0.085 kg)
Material / colour PC/ABS Anthracite Grey RAL 7016
Adapter type front Shuttered LC Quad
Adapter quantity front 2 (Base-8), 3 (Base-12)
Adapter colour front Blue (OS2), Green (OS2 APC), Aqua (OM3), Heather Violet (OM4)
Fiber category OS2 – 9/125 bend-insensitive, OM3/4/5 – 50/125 µm bend-optimised
Module IL (Low Loss) Single mode OS2 ≤ 1.0dB Multimode OM3/OM4 ≤ 0.50dB
Module IL (Ultra Low Loss) Single mode OS2 ≤ 0.60dB Multimode OM3/OM4 ≤ 0.35dB
Module return loss Singlemode OS2 UPC ≥ 0.50dB Singlemode OS2 APC ≥ 0.60dB Multimode OM3/OM4 ≥ 0.30dB

Environmental data

Free of halogen Yes
2011/65/EC RoHS Fully compliant

Ordering information   Base-12 MPO to LC Transition Modules OS2 (A1/A2) 

P/NDescriptionPack
UHDTMOPA0147S1210ASZBase-12 MPO (Male) to LC UPC, OS2 (A1/A2), Polarity Type AS*1 pc/carton
UHDTMOPA0147T1210ASZBase-12 MPO (Male) to LC UPC, OS2 (A1/A2), Polarity Type AS*, Ultra Low Loss1 pc/carton
*Other polarity types available on request (such as AS and NF)

Ordering information   Base-8 MPO to LC Transition Modules OM3 

P/NDescriptionPack
UHDTMOPA0136M0810NS3Base-8 MPO (Male) to LC UPC, OM3, Polarity NS*, Ultra Low Loss1 pc/carton
UHDTMOPA0134M0810NS3Base-8 MPO (Female) to LC UPC, OM3, Polarity NS*, Ultra Low Loss1 pc/carton
*Other polarity types available on request (such as AS and NF)

 

Ordering information  Base-12 MPO to LC Transition Modules OM3 

P/NDescriptionPack
UHDTMOPA0146M1210AS3Base-12 MPO (Male) to LC UPC, OM3, Polarity Type AS*, Ultra Low Loss1 pc/carton
UHDTMOPA0146M1210NS3Base-12 MPO (Male) to LC UPC, OM3, Polarity NS*, Ultra Low Loss1 pc/carton
UHDTMOPA0144M1210AS3Base-12 MPO (Female) to LC UPC, OM3, Polarity Type AS* Ultra Low Loss1 pc/carton
UHDTMOPA0144M1210NS3Base-12 MPO (Female) to LC UPC, OM3, Polarity NS*, Ultra Low Loss1 pc/carton
*Other polarity types available on request (such as AS and NF)

 

Ordering information   Base-8 MPO to LC Transition Modules OM4 

P/NDescriptionPack
UHDTMOPA0136M0810NS4Base-8 MPO (Male) to LC UPC, OM4, Polarity NS*, Ultra Low Loss1 pc/carton
UHDTMOPA0134M0810NS4Base-8 MPO (Female) to LC UPC, OM4, Polarity NS*, Ultra Low Loss1 pc/carton
*Other polarity types available on request (such as AS and NF)

 

Ordering information   Base-12 MPO to LC Transition Modules OM4

P/NDescriptionPack
UHDTMOPA0146M1210AS4Base-12 MPO (Male) to LC UPC, OM4, Polarity Type AS*, Ultra Low Loss1 pc/carton
UHDTMOPA0146M1210NS4Base-12 MPO (Male) to LC UPC, OM4, Polarity NS*, Ultra Low Loss1 pc/carton
UHDTMOPA0144M1210AS4Base-12 MPO (Female) to LC UPC, OM4, Polarity Type AS*, , Ultra Low Loss1 pc/carton
UHDTMOPA0144M1210NS4Base-12 MPO (Female) to LC UPC, OM4, Polarity NS*, Ultra Low Loss1 pc/carton
*Other polarity types available on request (such as AS and NF)

 

 

 

Extended System Warranty

The APS System Warranty assures the compliance of the system performance to the applicable class of cabling for a period of 25 years. The warranty may be applied for by an accredited APS Partner who has designed and/or installed the entire system.Learn about APS System Warranty from here.

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.