Ultra High Density Modules, UHD, MPO Conversion - APS Finland
Select Page

UHD Chassis and Modules

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

Ultra High Density Modules, UHD, MPO Conversion

UHDCMOPA of 18.06.2018, Rev.0

Description

 

      

 

Standards of reference, features and applications 

  • Converts Base-8, 12 and 24 backbones 
  • Support emerging Base-8 SR4 topologies 
  • Allows 100% fiber utilization in the backbone 
  • Fast and tool-less installation 
  • Facilitates direct patching to transceiver 
  • Ultra-Low Loss performance 
  • Available in multimode OM3/OM4 
  • Compatible with UHD chassis 1U, 2U and 4U

MPO conversion modules provide an easy upgrade path for users who want to convert their pre-installed MPO backbone cables to match evolving transceiver requirements. This process allows users to achieve 100% fiber utilization from their existing infrastructure without wasting any of the fibers. For example, two Base-12 backbone trunks can be converted to three Base-8 MTP connectors (40G SR4) or alternatively they can be converted to a single Base-24 MTP connector (100G SR10).
Conversion harnesses are also available in cases where the optical link budget does not allow for a module based system (with 2 x mated MPO/MTP pairs). This might be the case if the link is built as a cross-connect topology. 

 

 

Technical data

Mechanical data Value
Dimensions (WxDxH) 86mm (3.38”) x 167mm (6.57”) x 12.1mm (0.47”)
Weight 85 grams (0.085 kg)
Material / colour PC/ABS Anthracite Grey RAL 7016
Adapter type front MPO duplex
Adapter quantity front Front max. 3 (6-port), Rear max. 2 (4-port)
Adapter colour front Aqua (OM3), Heather Violet (OM4)

Optical data Value
Fiber count Subject to configuration
Fiber category OM3/4 – 50/125 µm bend-optimised
Module insertion loss IL Multimode OM3/OM4 ≤ 0.50dB max
Module return loss RL Multimode OM3/OM4 ≥ 0.30dB

 

Environmental data

Free of halogen Yes
2011/65/EC RoHS Fully compliant

Ordering information  

P/NDescriptionPack
MPO Conversion Modules OS2
UHDCMOPA0447UD0637UD124 × MPO12 (Male) rear, KU/KD, 6 × MPO8 (Male) front, KU/KD, OS21 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0445UD0637UD124 × MPO12 (Female) rear, KU/KD, 6 × MPO8 (Male) front, KU/KD, OS21 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0447UD0267UD124 × MPO12 (Male) rear, KU/KD, 2 × MPO24 (Male) front, KU/KD, OS21 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0445UD0267UD124 × MPO12 (Female) rear, KU/KD, 2 × MPO24 (Male) front, KU/KD, OS21 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0267UD0637UD122 × MPO24 (Male) rear, KU/KD, 6 × MPO8 (Male) front, KU/KD, OS21 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA025UD0637UD122 × MPO24 (Female) rear, KU/KD, 6 × MPO8 (Male) front, KU/KD, OS21 pc/carton
MPO Conversion Modules OM3
UHDCMOPA0446UD0636UD134 × MPO12 (Male) rear, KU/KD, 6 × MPO8 (Male) front, KU/KD, OM31 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0444UD0636UD134 × MPO12 (Female) rear, KU/KD, 6 × MPO8 (Male) front, KU/KD, OM31 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0446UD0266UD134 × MPO12 (Male) rear, KU/KD, 2 × MPO24 (Male) front, KU/KD, OM31 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0444UD0266UD134 × MPO12 (Female) rear, KU/KD, 2 × MPO24 (Male) front, KU/KD, OM31 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0266UD0636UD132 × MPO24 (Male) rear, KU/KD, 6 × MPO8 (Male) front, KU/KD, OM31 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0264UD0636UD132 × MPO24 (Female) rear, KU/KD, 6 × MPO8 (Male) front, KU/KD, OM31 pc/carton
MPO Conversion Modules OM4
UHDCMOPA0446UD0636UD144 × MPO12 (Male) rear, KU/KD, 6 × MPO8 (Male) front, KU/KD, OM41 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0444UD0636UD144 × MPO12 (Female) rear, KU/KD, 6 × MPO8 (Male) front, KU/KD, OM41 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0446UD0266UD144 × MPO12 (Male) rear, KU/KD, 2 × MPO24 (Male) front, KU/KD, OM41 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0444UD0266UD144 × MPO12 (Female) rear, KU/KD, 2 × MPO24 (Male) front, KU/KD, OM41 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0266UD0636UD142 × MPO24 (Male) rear, KU/KD, 6 × MPO8 (Male) front, KU/KD, OM41 pc/carton
UHDCMOPA0264UD0636UD142 × MPO24 (Female) rear, KU/KD, 6 × MPO8 (Male) front, KU/KD, OM41 pc/carton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Extended System Warranty

The APS System Warranty assures the compliance of the system performance to the applicable class of cabling for a period of 25 years. The warranty may be applied for by an accredited APS Partner who has designed and/or installed the entire system.Learn about APS System Warranty from here.

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.