Ultra High Density Modules, UHD, LC Patching

 

      

 

Standards of reference, features and applications 

  • Extremely compact design
  • Tool-less installation
  • MPO and LC patching modules types 
  • Rear cable clamp for fast one-man installation 
  • Shuttered adapters for dust/laser protection 
  • Coloured adaptors by performance
  • 4 and 6 port variants available
  • Clear trunk cable separation

Users building a Base-2 LC link may choose to connect LC trunk harnesses at the rear of the module with LC patch cords at the front. This is common with serial links where equipment ports on the server and switch are both LC duplex type. The most common fiber-count would be 12-fiber so as to maximize the density of the module (6 x LC duplex ports). 

 

Technical data

Dimensions (WxDxH) 86mm (3.38”) x 167mm (6.57”) x 12.1mm (0.47”)
Weight 85 grams (0.085 kg)
Material / colour PC/ABS Anthracite Grey RAL 7016
Adapter type front Shuttered LC Quad or MPO Duplex
Adapter quantity front 2 (4-port), 3 (6-port)
Adapter colour front Blue (OS2), Green (OS2 APC), Aqua (OM3), Heather Violet (OM4)

 

 

Environmental data

Free of halogen Yes
2011/65/EC RoHS Fully compliant

Ordering information   LC Patching Modules OS2 

P/N Description Pack
UHDLPMOPM4LCUUBU Patching Module, 4 x LC ports (2 x LC Quad) OS2, Blue 1 pc/carton
UHDLPMOPM6LCUUBU Patching Module, 6 x LC ports (3 x LC Quad) OS2, Blue 1 pc/carton
UHDLPMOPM4LCUUGN Patching Module, 4 x LC-APC ports (2 x LC Quad) OS2, Green 1 pc/carton
UHDLPMOPM6LCUUGN Patching Module, 6 x LC-APC ports (3 x LC Quad) OS2, Green 1 pc/carton
*Other polarity types available on request (such as AS and NF)

Ordering information   LC Patching Modules OM3

P/N Description Pack
UHDLPMOPM4LCUUAQ Patching Module, 4 x LC ports (2 x LC Quad) OM3, Aqua 1 pc/carton
UHDLPMOPM6LCUUAQ Patching Module, 6 x LC ports (3 x LC Quad) OM3, Aqua 1 pc/carton
*Other polarity types available on request (such as AS and NF)

 

Ordering information   LC Patching Modules OM4

P/N Description Pack
UHDLPMOPM4LCUUHV Patching Module, 4 x LC ports (2 x LC Quad) OM4, Heather Violet 1 pc/carton
UHDLPMOPM6LCUUHV Patching Module, 6 x LC ports (3 x LC Quad) OM4, Heather Violet 1 pc/carton
*Other polarity types available on request (such as AS and NF)

 

Extended System Warranty

The APS System Warranty assures the compliance of the system performance to the applicable class of cabling for a period of 25 years. The warranty may be applied for by an accredited APS Partner who has designed and/or installed the entire system.Learn about APS System Warranty from here.

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.

AP Solutions Oy – www.aps-finland.fi – info@apsolutions.fi