Select Page

UHD Chassis and Modules

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

Ultra High Density Modules, UHD, LC to LC TAP Monitoring

UHDCMOPA of 18.06.2018, Rev.0

Description

 

      

 

Standards of reference, features and applications 

  • Extremely compact design (tool-less installation) 
  • Allows completely passive TAP monitoring 
  • Minimal disruption to network 
  • Easy installation and servicing from the front side 
  • Available in OS2 and OM3/OM4 fiber types 
  • Ultra-low loss connector/splitter performance 
  • Color-coded TAP ports for easy identification 
  • Different split ratios available (50:50, 70:30) 
  • Clear port identification and traceability 

 

LC to LC TAP modules allow users to monitor serial traffic passively without disrupting the live transmission signal. Splitters inside the module split the input signal into two separate fibers, one that is used for monitoring and the other for the continuation of the input signal. The central black adapter in the module is used for monitoring ports 1,2,3 and 4 respectively. 

 

 

Technical data

Mechanical data Value
Dimensions (W xw D x H) 86mm (3.38”) x 167mm (6.57”) x 12.1mm (0.47”)
Weight 85 grams (0.085 kg)
Material / colour PC/ABS Anthracite Grey RAL 7016
Adapter type front Shuttered LC Quad
Adapter TAP colour Red
Adapter LIVE colour Blue (OS2 PC), Black (OM3/OM4)

Optical data Singlemode OS2 (50:50 split) Value
Max. Insertion Loss Live Link/Tap Link SM-1310 nm 4.6dB/4.6dB
Splitter loss for TAP modules 3.6 dB LIVE / 3.6 dB TAP

Optical data Singlemode OS2 (70:30 split) Value
Max. Insertion Loss Live Link/Tap Link SM-1310 nm 3.0dB/7.0dB
Splitter loss for TAP modules 2.0 dB LIVE / 6.0 dB TAP

Optical data Multimode OM4 (50:50 split) Value
Max. Insertion Loss Live Link/Tap Link MM-850 nm 3.9dB/3.9dB
Splitter loss for TAP modules 3.6 dB LIVE / 3.6 dB TAP
Max. Insertion Loss Live Link/Tap Link MM-850 nm 4.1dB

 

Optical data Multimode OM4 (70:30 split) Value
Max. Insertion Loss Live Link/Tap Link MM-850 nm 2,1dB/6.9dB
Splitter loss for TAP modules 1.8 dB LIVE / 6.6 dB TAP
Max. Insertion Loss Live Link/Tap Link MM-850 nm 4.1dB

 

Environmental data

Free of halogen Yes
2011/65/EC RoHS Fully compliant

Technical drawing

Ordering information  

P/NDescriptionPack
UHDLLTOPATAPMA1250502ALC to LC TAP module, 12 fibers, 4 x TAP ports, 50% TAP, Singlemode OS21 pc/carton
UHDLLTOPATAPMA1270302ALC to LC TAP module, 12 fibers, 4 x TAP ports, 70% TAP, Singlemode OS21 pc/carton
UHDLLTOPATAPMA1250504ALC to LC TAP module, 12 fibers, 4 x TAP ports, 50% TAP, Multimode OM41 pc/carton
UHDLLTOPATAPMA1270304ALC to LC TAP module, 12 fibers, 4 x TAP ports, 70% TAP, Multimode OM41 pc/carton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Extended System Warranty

The APS System Warranty assures the compliance of the system performance to the applicable class of cabling for a period of 25 years. The warranty may be applied for by an accredited APS Partner who has designed and/or installed the entire system.Learn about APS System Warranty from here.

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.