Select Page

Cables hybrid copper - fiber

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

Hybrid cable Cat.6 U/UTP 4 pairs + 4xSMT OS2, LSZH Indoor, Dca (SCS6U + LIIN25)

Category 6 U/UTP 4 pairs + 4xSMT OS2, LSZH, Dca, Indoor.
SCA34642A0, Rev.00, Date 2020-11-13

 

Description

Standards of reference and applications

Indoor LAN horizontal cabling (max. 90m)
EIA/TIA 568-C.2,ISO/IEC 11801, IEC60794

Installation Features

Store at: -0 to +50 °C
Install at: -0 to +50 °C. Bend minimum: 75 mm.
Operate at: -20 to +60 °C. Bend minimum: 120 mm.

 

Design

(Cat.6 U/UTP)
Conductor: solid bare copper AWG23 (0.55 mm nom.)
Insulation: polyethylene Ø 1.00 mm (nom.)
Pair: 2 insulated conductors stranded together
Central cross: 
4 pairs assembled together around a PE central cross
Outer Jacket: grey, fire retardant LSZH
Color code:
1.White – White/blue
2.White – White/orange
3. White – White/green
4. White – White/brown

(4xSMT OS2)
Optic fiber: single mode OS2
Tight coating: 900 μm, color coded
Core: 4 fibers
Pulling element: aramid fibers
Outer Jacket: yellow/grey, fire retardant LSZH (nom. Ø 4,5/6,2mm)
Color code: 1. Blue, 2. White, 3. Yellow, 4. Green

Outer diameter: 6,2 x 13,5 mm (nom.)
Marking: APS – SCA34642A0 – CAT.6 U/UTP 4 PR AWG 23/1 + 4xSMT OS2 – LSZH Dca – Hybrid Cable – lot no. – w/y – xxx m

Environmental properties and Fire Performances

CPR Class: Dca-s2,d2,a1
Declaration of Performance: SCA34642A0-001
Flame retardant: IEC60332-1, IEC60332-3
RoHS: 2011/65/EU
REACH: EC 1907/2006

 

Electrical characteristics

(CAT.6 U/UTP)
Conductor resistance: ≤ 95 Ω/km
Insulation resistance: ≥ 5000 MOhm/km
Mutual capacitance: ≤ 56 pF/m 
Capacitance unbalance pair/pair: ≤ 330 pF/100m
Average characteristic impedance: 100 ± 15 Ω @ 1-250MHz
Velocity of propagation (NVP): 69%
Voltage (max): 75V (DC)

(4xSMT OS2)
Attenuation: ≤ 0,4 @1310 nm (dB/km), ≤ 0,3 @1550 nm
Mode field diameter: 9,2 ± 0,4 μm @1310 nm, 10.4±0.5 μm @1550 nm
Cladding non-circularity:  ≤ 0,7 %
Cladding diameter: 124,8 ± 0,7 μm
Cladding non-circularity : ≤ 1 %
Coating diameter: 245 ± 5 μm

Frequency (MHz) :1481016202531.2562,5100
Return Loss20.023.024.525.025.025.024.323.621.520.1
Attenuation (dB/100m)2.24.05.56.27.88.79.710.915.620.0
NEXT (dB)74.366.361.860.357.255.854.352.948.445.3
PS-NEXT (dB)72.363.358.857.354.252.851.349.945.442.3
ELFEXT (dB/100m)67.856.049.948.043.942.040.038.132.128.0
PS-ELFEXT (dB/100m)64.853.046.945.040.939.037.035.129.125.0

Ordering and delivery information

Pair countP/NO.D. [mm]Weight [kg/km]Retail packagingWholesale packagingSTK Electrical No. GTIN
4 pairs + 4xSMT OS2SCA34642A06.2 x 13.5 (nom.)76500 m (drum)
50x20x30 mm
40.0 kg
6 000 m (pallet)
100x100x110 cm
403 kg
02 078 046410002078046

Recommended connectivity

 APS
 Kerman
 System warranty
Keystone jack (tool type)
--GT672 093 16included
Keystone jack (toolless)
--CM672 094 39
not included
Keystone jack (toolless)
GSCAT6AU
72 058 68
--included
Patch panel
PPE24SU
72 265 11
KRM24H
72 094 07
included
Field connector RJ45 (toolless)
AKLRJ456U
72 493 26
KRJ45U-U
72 477 00
not included
Connection box (tool type)
AKJ6U
72 493 27KRM6KJ
72 473 16
not included
Häntäkuitu SC/UPC OS2SCOS21-1included
Häntäkuitu SC/APC OS2SCAOS21-1included
Häntäkuitu LC/UPC OS2LCOS21-1included
Häntäkuitu LC/APC OS2LCAOS21-1included

 

Extended system warranty

The APS System Warranty assures the compliance of the system performance to the applicable class of cabling for a period of 25 years. The warranty may be applied for by an accredited APS Partner who has designed and/or installed the entire system.
Read more.

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.