Select Page

Tele & Data

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

OTDR Tester AOTDRR5000

AOTDRR5000 Rev.00, Date 2017-06-21

Description

  

Features

  • Integrated design, smart and rugged
  • IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced
  • 7-inch anti-reflection LCD screen
  • PON online test module (1625nm) is optional
  • MMF test module (850/1300nm) is optional
  • Support multi-language display and input

Applications

  • FTTX test with PON networks
  • CATV network testing
  • Access network testing
  • LAN network testing
  • Metro network testing
  • Lab and Factory testing
  • Live fiber troubleshooting

For all kind of environments

AOTDRR5000 series OTDR is specially designed for tough outdoor jobs. IP65 protection level, lightweight, easy operation, low-reflection LCD and more than 12 hours working period make it the perfect choice for field testing. For an even higher level of protection there’s an optional PCB board with water-proof coating.

All-in-One

AOTDRR5000 series OTDR is a highly integrated platform that features four module slots, with a large 7-inch color screen (with a touchscreen option), a high-capacity Lithium-Ion battery, an optional microscope (through universal serial bus [USB] port), and built-in optical test functions, such as PON test module, visual fault locator (VFL), optional power meter and laser source, making it qualified in the installation, turn-up, and maintenance of FTTx/Access optical networks.

Main functions

Multi-mode OTDR
Besides standard single-mode (1310/1550nm), AOTDRR5000 series OTDR support multi-mode (850/1300m) test mode as an option to analyze the multi-mode fiber networks.

PM (power meter)
AOTDRR5000 series OTDR comes with optional built-in power meters that let technicians easily verify the presence of a signal.

VFL (visual fault locator)
The VFL, available as an standard module in AOTDRR5000 series OTDR, offers built-in 650nm visual fault location on a FC/UPC connector.

LS (laser source)
AOTDRR5000 series OTDR comes with optional built-in laser source through OTDR 1 Port that let technicians easily verify the total loss of the local  network with a power meter.

PON ONLINE TEST
AOTDRR5000 series OTDR uses 1625nm wavelength to scan and analyze the access point, and proceed online testing with optical filter and will not disturb the service.

FM (fiber microscope)
The optional fiber inspection probe facilitates the Inspect Before the connection. AOTDRR5000 series OTDR offers this capability through a USB port connection ,which allows quick and easy inspection of connector end faces for contamination and also enables it to capture and store the images.

 

Structure

 

 

 

A smarter interface

AOTDRR5000 series OTDR can display Splice loss, Connector loss, Fiber attenuation, Reflection of points, Link optical return loss and distance to fiber events etc. Thanks to the smart way of display the results, the user gets detailed information immediately.
Simplified display style and structured menus effective reduce the time for studying the results.

 

 

 

 

 

FTTH test within PON networks

AOTDRR5000 series OTDR’s models, like T40F and T43F, are dedicated to the testing of PON network maintenance and troubleshooting without service disruption and could easily test through 1*32 PLC splitter in PON test.

 

 

 

Fiber Microscope

Microscope is optional for AOTDRR5000 series OTDR. 400X amplification and variety of accessories ensure perfect terminal condition before test. Taking time to properly inspect connector end faces can prevent a slew of problems down the line, saving you time, money and headaches.

 

 

Result transfer

Check test result on PC or PDA through USB; 4GB large internal memory space could store more than 40,000 groups of result. Download reference traces and settings from database, send measurement result via e-mail or ask for remote help.

 

 

Data manager

Use Data manager to elaborate and print out result files on upper computer within a few steps. It is supported by Windows Vista (32/64 bit system), Windows 7 (32/64 bit system), Windows 8 (32/64 bit system), Microsoft Office Excel 2007/2010/2013.

 

Specifications

  
Dimension253 × 168 × 73.6 mm
Weight1.5kg (battery included)
Display7 inch TFT-LCD with LED backlight (touch screen function is optional)
Interface1×RJ45 port, 3×USB port(USB2.0,Type A USB×2, Type B USB×1)
Power Supply10V(dc), 100V(ac) to 240V(ac), 50~60Hz
Battery7.4V(dc)/4.4Ah lithium battery (with air traffic certification)
Operating Time: 12 hours①, Telcordia GR-196-CORE
Charging time: <4 hours (power off)
Power SavingBacklight off: Disable/1 to 99minutes
Auto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99minutes
Data storageInternal memory: 4GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)
LanguageUser selectable (English,Simplified Chinese, traditional Chinese, French, Korean,
Russian, Spanish and Portuguese (contact us for other languages)
Operating temperature and humidity-10℃ ~ +50, ≤95% (non-condensation)
Storage temperature and humidity-20℃ ~ +50, ≤95% (non-condensation)
Protection levelIP65 (IEC 60529)
Accessories, standardMain unit, power adapter, Lithium battery, FC adapter, USB cord, User
guide, CD disk, carrying case
Accessories, optionalSC/ST/LC adapter, Bare fiber adapter

Technical parameters

Model Testing wavelength (MM:±20nm, SM:±10nm)Dynamic range(dB)Event/Attenuation dead-zone
AOTDRR5000-M21850/130019/211.5/8
AOTDRR5000-MD21850/1300, 1310/155019/211.5/8
AOTDRR5000-MD22850/1300, 1310/155035/331.5/8
40/381.5/8
AOTDRR5000-D261310/155026/241.75/11
AOTDRR5000-D321310/155032/301.5/8
FAOTDRR5000-D351310/155035/331.5/8
FAOTDRR5000-D401310/155040/381.75/11
FAOTDRR5000-D431310/155043/412/14
FAOTDRR5000-T40F1310/1550/162540/38/381.75/11
AOTDRR5000 -T43F1310/1550/162543/41/412/14
AOTDRR5000-TC35F1310/1550/165035/33/311.5/8
AOTDRR5000-TP351310/1490/155035/33/331.5/8
AOTDRR5000-PC351310/1550/1625/165035/35/33/330.8/4

 

Test parameters

  
Pulse Width (Single Mode)3ns, 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs ,20us
Pulse Width (Multi Mode)3ns, 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs
Distance range (Single Mode)100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km, 160km, 240km
Distance range (Multi Mode)500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km
Sampling resolutionMinimum 25cm
Sampling pointMaximum 128,000 points
Linearity≤0.05dB/dB
Scale indicationX axis: 4m~70m/div, Y axis: Minimum 0.09dB/div
Distance resolution0.01m
Distance accuracy±(1m+measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution ) ( excluding IOR uncertainty)
Reflectance AccuracySingle mode: ±2dB, multi mode: ±4dB
IOR Setting1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step
Unitskm, miles, feet
OTDR Trace FormatTelcordia universal, SOR, issue 2(SR-4731)
Testing ModesVisual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshooting
Light source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz output)
Field microscope probe
Fiber Event AnalysisAuto or manual operation, displayed in table format
User defined PASS/FAIL thresholds:
-Reflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 to 1.99dB (0.01dB steps)
-Reflective: 0.01 to 32dB (0.01dB steps)
-Fiber end/break: 3 to 20dB (1dB steps)
Other functionsReal time sweep: 1Hz
Averaging modes: Timed (1 to 3600 sec.)
Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiber
Trace overlay and comparison

 

VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function)

Wavelength (±20nm) : 650nm
Power :  10mW,CLASSIII B
Range :  12km
Connector :  FC/UPC
Launching Mode :  CW/2Hz

 

PM Module (Power Meter, as optional function)
  
Wavelength Range800~1700nm
Calibrated Wavelength (±10nm)850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
Test RangeTypeA: -65~+5dBm (standard);
Resolution0.01dB
Accuracy±0.35dB±1nW
Modulation identification270/1k/2k Hz,P ≥-40dBm

 

LS Module (Laser Source, as optional function)
  
Working wavelength (±10nm)1310/1550/1625nm
Output powerAdjustable -25 ~ 0dBm
Accuracy±0.5dB
ConnectorFC/UPC

FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as optional function)
Resolution1.0μm
View of Field0.40×0.31mm
Storage/working Condition-18℃~35℃
Dimension235×95×30mm
Sensor1/3 inch 2 million of pixel
Weight150g
USB1.1/2.0
Adapter⑥Standard: SC-PC-F (for SC/PC )
FC-PC-F (for FC/PC )
LC-PC-F (for LC/PC )
2.5PC-M (for 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)

 

 

Dimensions

 

 

 

 

 

Ordering information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recommended connectivity

Pigtails : APS LIIN-25 series

 

Extended System Warranty

The APS System Warranty assures the compliance of the system performance to the applicable class of cabling for a period of 25 years. The warranty may be applied for by an accredited APS Partner who has designed and/or installed the entire system.

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.
SKU: AOTDRR5000 Categories: ,