Multi Mode Optical Fiber Specification - APS Finland
Select Page

Multi Mode Optical Fiber

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

Multi Mode Optical Fiber Specification

MM OF, 22.06.2017/AP rev.4

 

Description

  

 

Multi Mode FibresOM1 MM62.5OM1 + MM62,5OM2 MM50OM3 MM50OM4 MM50OM5 MM50
Applicable standardsIEC60793-2-10 Type A1bIEC60793-2-10 Type A1bIEC60793-2-10 Type A1a.1ISO/IEC 11801ISO/IEC 11801 IEC60793-2-10 Type A1a.3ISO/IEC 11801-OM5 IEC60793-2-10 Type A1a.4
Telcordia GR20-CORETelcordia GR20-CORETelcordia GR20-COREIEC60793-2-10 Type A1a.2Telcordia GR20-CORETelcordia GR 20-CORE/409-CORE
ITU-T G651.1, Am.1ITU-T G651.1, Am.1ITU-T G651.1, Am.1TIA/EIA-492AAAE
Core Diameter62,5 ± 2 µm62,5 ± 2.5 µm50 ± 2 µm50 ± 2 µm                          50 ± 2 µm50 ± 2.5 µm
Core non-circularity ≤ 5 %≤ 5 %≤ 5 %≤ 5 %≤ 5 %≤ 5 %
Cladding diameter 125 ± 1,0 µm125  ± 1,0 µm125  ± 1,0 µm125  ± 1,0 µm125  ± 1,0 µm125  ± 1,0 µm
Coating diameter 242 ± 5 µm242 ± 7 µm242 ± 5 µm 242 ± 5 µm 242 ± 5 µm 242 ± 5 µm 
Cladding non-circularity ≤ 0,7 %≤ 1,0 %≤ 0,7 %≤ 0,7 %≤ 0,7 %≤ 1,0 %
Core/Cladding concentricity error ≤ 1,0 µm ≤ 1,0 µm≤ 1,0 µm    ≤ 1,0 µm    ≤ 1,0 µm    ≤ 1,5 µm   
Coating/Cladding concentricity error ≤ 10 µm ≤ 12 µm≤ 6 µm≤ 6 µm≤ 6 µm≤ 10 µm
Numerical aperture 0,275 ± 0,015 µm0,275 ± 0,015 µm0,200 ± 0,015 µm0,200 ± 0,015 µm0,200 ± 0,015 µm0,200 ± 0,015 µm
Attenuation @ 850 nm ≤ 3,50 dB/km≤ 2.80 dB/km≤ 2,80 dB/km≤ 2,80 dB/km≤ 2,60 dB/km≤ 2,40 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1300 nm ≤ 1,00 dB/km≤ 0,70 dB/km≤ 0,80 dB/km ≤ 0,80 dB/km ≤ 0,60 dB/km ≤ 0,60 dB/km 
Bandwith @ 850 nm ≥ 200 MHz*km≥ 250 MHz*km≥ 500 MHz*km≥ 1500 MHz*km≥ 3500 MHz*km≥ 3500 MHz*km
Bandwith @ 1300 nm ≥ 500 MHz*km≥ 1000 MHz*km≥ 500 MHz*km≥ 500 MHz*km≥ 500 MHz*km≥ 500 MHz*km
Proof test ≥ 100 kpsi≥ 100 kpsi≥ 100 kpsi≥ 100 kpsi≥ 100 kpsi≥ 100 kpsi
Link lenghts
100BASE FX2000m2000m2000m2000m2000m2000m
1000BASE SX275m500m550m1000m1100m1100m
1000BASE LX 550m1000m550m550m550m550m
10GBASE SW/SR 565m33m82m300m550m550m
10GBASE LX4--300m300m300m300m
40GBASE SR4 ---100m150m150m
100GBASE SR10 ---100m150m100m

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.