Select Page

MPO/MTP Cable Assemblies

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

MPO-MPO, Multi-Stranded Trunk Cable (LIINDA)

DCPCMTOO of 10.05.2018, Rev.0

 

Description

      

Features

  • Fiber-count 48 to 144 fibers 
  • Fast installation in ‘zone applications’ 
  • Bend-insensitive/bend optimized fibers 
  • Plenum (OFNP / FT6), LSZH Riser OFNR (FT-4- ST1) 
  • OS2, OM3 and OM4 performance types 
  • Colored outer-jacket to denote performance 
  • Ultra-low loss connector performance 
  • Suitable for routing in trays, racks and under raised floors 
  • Colored jacket for easy identification 
  • Compact 3mm strands for easy routing within racks and panels 

The multi-stranded trunks provide an extremely fast and space-efficient solution for users who wish to deploy many fibers in a single cable rather than multiple single-stranded cables. Multi-stranded trunks are suitable for zone distribution applications such as EoR or MoR applications.
Multi-stranded cables offer a higher degree of protection within cable trays and basket but also maintain a high degree of cable flexibility within racks and panels due to the compact 3mm sub- strands. 

Specifications

Mechanical data 48 72 96 144
Design mm 4 x 12 6 x 12 8 x 12 12 x 12
Sub-unit mm 3.0mm ±0.1 3.0mm ±0.1 3.0mm ±0.1 3.0mm ±0.1
Sub-unit sheath thickness mm 0.05 0.05 0.05 0.05
Outer sheath thickness mm 1.4 nominal 1.4 nominal 1.4 nominal 1.4 nominal
Cable outer diameter mm 10.3 ±0.5 12.2 ±0.5 14.1 ±0.5 18.1 ±0.5
Max installation tension N 660 660 660 660
Max. operation tension N 200 200 200 200
Min. bending radius (no tension) mm 10 x cable Ø 10 x cable Ø 10 x cable Ø 10 x cable Ø
Min. bending radius (max tension) 0C 20 x cable Ø 20 x cable Ø 20 x cable Ø 20 x cable Ø
 Optical data
Fiber category  OS2 – 9/125 bend insensitive OM3/4 bend-optimized 
Trunk IL (LL/Low Loss)  Single mode OS2 ≤1.5dB Multimode OM3/OM4 ≤0.70dB 
Trunk IL (ULL/Ultra Low Loss) Single mode OS2 ≤0.70dB Multimode OM3/OM4 ≤0.50dB 
Trunk RL (Return Loss)  Singlemode OS2 UPC ≥ 50dB Singlemode OS2 APC ≥ 60dB
Multimode OM3/OM4 ≥ 30dB 
Environmental data
Installation LSZH (-10°C to +60°C), PLENUM (0°C to +60°C)
Transport and storage – 40°C to +70°C
Operating temperature -10°C to +70°C
Free of halogen Yes
2011/65/EC RoHS Fully compliant

Ordering information

ExampleMTOOA0444M44L-B100430M
Character123456-78910

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Extended System Warranty

The APS System Warranty assures the compliance of the system performance to the applicable class of cabling for a period of 25 years. The warranty may be applied for by an accredited APS Partner who has designed and/or installed the entire system. Learn about APS System Warranty from here.

 

 

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.