Select Page

MPO/MTP Cable Assemblies

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

MPO-MPO, fiber optic patchcord (LIINDA)

DCPCOO of 10.05.2018, Rev.0

 

Description

      

Features

  • Fiber-count 12 and 24 fibers 
  • Suitable for 8 fiber SR4 deployments (12 fiber) 
  • Type B standard (other polarities available) 
  • Female – Female standard 
  • Compact 3mm diameter for easy routing 
  • Bend-insensitive/bend optimized fibers 
  • Plenum and LSZH jacket types 
  • OS2, OM3 and OM4 performance types 
  • Colored outer-jacket to denote performance 
  • Ultra-low loss connector performance 

MPO/MTP patch cords provide the connection to equipment transceivers on switches or servers that use an MPO interface such as the QSFP (SR4). These patch cords can either be added to the end of a permanent structured cabling links or they can be used to connect two pieces of equipment directly.

MPO/MTP patch cords are supplied as standard with female connectors and a Type B polarity. This configuration is essential when connecting to male (pinned) transceivers not only from a gender perspective but also a transmit/receive functionality stand-point. Other configurations are available to suit legacy backbone cabling that requires a male (pinned) patch cord or a Type A polarity. 

 

Specifications

Mechanical data Value 12 24
Design mm 1 x 12 bare fiber 1 x 24 bare fiber
Cable nominal diameter mm 3.0mm ±0.2 3.0mm ±0.2
Max installation tension N 200 440
Max. operation tension N 66 132
Min. bending radius (no tension) mm 10 x cable Ø 10 x cable Ø
Min. bending radius (max tension) 0C 20 x cable Ø 20 x cable Ø

 

Optical data 
Fiber category  OS2 – 9/125 bend insensitive OM3/4 bend-optimized 
Trunk IL (LL/Low Loss)  Single mode OS2 ≤1.5dB Multimode OM3/OM4 ≤0.70dB 
Trunk IL (ULL/Ultra Low Loss) Single mode OS2 ≤0.70dB Multimode OM3/OM4 ≤0.50dB 
Trunk RL (Return Loss)  Singlemode OS2 UPC ≥ 50dB Singlemode OS2 APC ≥ 60dB
Multimode OM3/OM4 ≥ 30dB 

 

Environmental data

Description
Installation LSZH (-10°C to +60°C), PLENUM (0°C to +60°C)
Transport and storage – 40°C to +70°C
Operating temperature LSZH (-20°C to +70°C), PLENUM (0°C to +70°C)
Free of halogen Yes
2011/65/EC RoHS Fully compliant

Ordering information

 

MPO to MPO Patchcords OS2 (A2), Type A, LSZH 
Part number Description
PCOO12AFFS2LXXX Base-12, Type-A, Female-Female, LSZH, OS2 (A2), Low Loss, xxx meters
PCOO12AFFS2UXXX Base-12, Type-A, Female-Female, LSZH, OS2 (A2), Ultra Low Loss, xxx meters
PCOO12AMFS2LXXX Base-12, Type-A, Male-Female, LSZH, OS2 (A2), Low Loss, xxx meters
PCOO12AMFS2UXXX Base-12, Type-A, Male-Female, LSZH, OS2 (A2), Ultra Low Loss, xxx meters
PCOO12AMMS2LXXX Base-12, Type-A, Male-Male, LSZH, OS2 (A2), Low Loss, xxx meters
PCOO12AMMS2UXXX Base-12, Type-A, Male-Male, LSZH, OS2 (A2), Ultra Low Loss, xxx meters

 

 

MPO to MPO Patchcords OM3, Type A, LSZH
Part number Description
PCOO12AFFM3UXXX Base-12, Type-A, Female-Female, LSZH, OM3, Ultra Low Loss, xxx meters
PCOO12AMF3UXXX Base-12, Type-A, Male-Female, LSZH, OM3, Ultra Low Loss, xxx meters
PCOO12AMM3UXXX Base-12, Type-A, Male-Male, LSZH, OM3, Ultra Low Loss, xxx meters

 

MPO to MPO Patchcords OM4, Type A, LSZH
Part number Description
PCOO12AFFM4UXXX Base-12, Type-A, Female-Female, LSZH, OM4, Ultra Low Loss, xxx meters
PCOO12AMF4UXXX Base-12, Type-A, Male-Female, LSZH, OM4, Ultra Low Loss, xxx meters
PCOO12AMM4UXXX Base-12, Type-A, Male-Male, LSZH, OM4, Ultra Low Loss, xxx meters

 

 

 

 

Extended System Warranty

The APS System Warranty assures the compliance of the system performance to the applicable class of cabling for a period of 25 years. The warranty may be applied for by an accredited APS Partner who has designed and/or installed the entire system. Learn about APS System Warranty from here.

 

 

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.