Select Page

MPO/MTP Cable Assemblies

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

MPO-MPO, Fiber Optic Conversion Harness (LIINDA)

DCPCCHOO of 10.08.2018, Rev.0

 

Description

      

Features

  • Compact 3.6mm round cable (24 fiber) 
  • Converts Base-12 and Base-24 backbones 
  • Bend-insensitive/bend optimized fibers 
  • OS2, OM3 and OM4 performance types 
  • Can be used to connect switch ports directly 
  • Miniature furcation housing 
  • Provides easy upgrades to Base-8 transceiver ports for 40G, 100G and 200G 
  • Ultra-low loss performance 

Conversion harnesses can either be used to to convert from one type of MPO connector to another, or they can be used as agreggation harnesses connecting different types of switch ports. Conversion harnesses are a low-loss alternative to conversion modules because they eliminate one mated MTP pair across the link.

Many of today’s legacy infrastructures are built using a Base-12 backbone design, however history demonstrates that this fiber-count is never required on higher data rate switches or servers. Currently, 8 fibers is the preferred fiber-count for 40G (SR4) transceivers and this will remain the prefered choice for 100G, 200G, 400G and beyond. The MPO conversion harness allows users who have built their network with 12 fibers to convert to an 8 fiber or 24 fiber connector which matches the transceivers on their equipment. This conversion process can easily be achieved without wasting any of the fibers in the backbone cable. 

Base-24 connectivity has emerged because of its deployment for 100G transceivers (SR10) using 2 x 10 lanes of fibers. However, transceivers with 20 fibers are decreasing in popularity as those transceivers with 8 fibers gradually increase. Conversion harnesses are available for users who still use SR10 transceivers, or for those who prefer to use a 24 fiber backbone because of its space-saving benefits. 

 

Mechanical data

Cable diameter 3.6mm (24 fiber cable) and 3.0mm (8 and 12 fiber cable)
Durability Min. 500 cycles

Channel loss

Fiber category OS2 – 9/125 bend insensitive (A.1 or A.2) OM3/4 bend-optimized
Test Wavelength (nm) 850nm (Multimode), 1550nm (Singlemode)
MPO 8/12  IL Ultra Low Loss (ULL) per mated pair Singlemode OS2 ≤0.70dB            Multimode OM3/OM4 ≤0.50dB
MPO 8/12 RL MPO/MTP (ULL) per mated pair Singlemode OS2 APC ≥ 65dB      Multimode OM3/OM4 ≥ 35dB
MPO 24  IL Ultra Low Loss (ULL) per mated pair Singlemode OS2 ≤0.70dB            Multimode OM3/OM4 ≤0.50dB
MPO 24 RL MPO/MTP (ULL) per mated pair Singlemode OS2 APC ≥ 65dB      Multimode OM3/OM4 ≥ 35dB

 

Environmental data

Operating temperature -10º to +70º C
Free of halogen Yes
2011/65/EC RoHS Fully compliant

 

 

 

Ordering information

MPO to MPO Conversion Harness OS2 (A2), LSZH
CHOO0246M0334L10753xxx 2 x MPO12 (Male) to 3 x MPO8 (Female), LSZH, OM3, straight tail 075cm, xxx meters
CHOO0244M0334L10753xxx 2 x MPO12 (Female) to 3 x MPO8 (Female), LSZH, OM3, straight tail 075cm, xxx meters
CHOO0246M0164L10753xxx 2 x MPO12 (Male) to 1 x MPO24 (Female), LSZH, OM3, tail 075cm, total length xxx meters
CHOO0244M0164L10753xxx 2 x MPO12 (Female) to 1 x MPO24 (Female), LSZH, OM3, tail 075cm, total length xxx meters
CHOO0166M0334L10753xxx 1 x MTP24 (Male) to 3 x MPO8 (Female), LSZH, OM3, tail 075cm, total length xxx meters
CHOO0164M0334L10753xxx 1 x MTP24 (Female) to 3 x MPO8 (Female), LSZH, OM3, tail 075cm, total length xxx meters
MPO to MPO Conversion Harness OM3, LSZH
CHOO0246M0334L10754xxx 2 x MPO12 (Male) to 3 x MPO8 (Female), LSZH, OM4, straight tail 075cm, xxx meters
CHOO0244M0334L10754xxx 2 x MPO12 (Female) to 3 x MPO8 (Female), LSZH, OM4, straight tail 075cm, xxx meters
CHOO0246M0164L10754xxx 2 x MPO12 (Male) to 1 x MPO24 (Female), LSZH, OM4, tail 075cm, total length xxx meters
CHOO0244M0164L10754xxx 2 x MPO12 (Female) to 1 x MPO24 (Female), LSZH,  OM4, tail 075cm, total length xxx meters
CHOO0166M0334L10754xxx 1 x MTP24 (Male) to 3 x MPO8 (Female), LSZH, OM4, tail 075cm, total length xxx meters
CHOO0164M0334L10754xxx 1 x MTP24 (Female) to 3 x MPO8 (Female), LSZH,  OM4, tail 075cm, total length xxx meters
MPO to MPO Conversion Harness OM4, LSZH
CHOO0246M0334L10754xxx 2 x MPO12 (Male) to 3 x MPO8 (Female), LSZH, OM4, straight tail 075cm, xxx meters
CHOO0244M0334L10754xxx 2 x MPO12 (Female) to 3 x MPO8 (Female), LSZH, OM4, straight tail 075cm, xxx meters
CHOO0246M0164L10754xxx 2 x MPO12 (Male) to 1 x MPO24 (Female), LSZH, OM4, tail 075cm, total length xxx meters
CHOO0244M0164L10754xxx 2 x MPO12 (Female) to 1 x MPO24 (Female), LSZH,  OM4, tail 075cm, total length xxx meters
CHOO0166M0334L10754xxx 1 x MTP24 (Male) to 3 x MPO8 (Female), LSZH, OM4, tail 075cm, total length xxx meters
CHOO0164M0334L10754xxx 1 x MTP24 (Female) to 3 x MPO8 (Female), LSZH,  OM4, tail 075cm, total length xxx meters
Note: xxx = Total cable length in meters including tails. 005 = 0.5 meters, 050 = 5.0 meters, 500 = 50.0 meters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Extended System Warranty

The APS System Warranty assures the compliance of the system performance to the applicable class of cabling for a period of 25 years. The warranty may be applied for by an accredited APS Partner who has designed and/or installed the entire system. Learn about APS System Warranty from here.

 

 

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.