Select Page

LC Cable Assemblies

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

LC Uniboot, Fiber Optic Patch Cord, Polarity Switchable, Standard/Push-Pull (LIINDA)

DCPCCHOO of 10.08.2018, Rev.0

 

Description

      

Features

  • Compact 2mm round cable
  • Bend-insensitive/bend optimized fibers
  • OS2, OM3 and OM4 performance types
  • Color-coded shroud to denote performance
  • Pulling tab for easy access to connectors in high- density environments
  • Fast polarity reversal with unique rotating latch (push-pull or standard)
  • Ultra-low loss
  • Low-profile housing design

LC Uni-boot patch cords are designed to reduce the cable congestion at the front of high-density patch panels and switches and reduce the time it takes to make routine MAC’s (Moves, Adds and Changes). With a diameter of only 2mm, the single cord construction reduces cable consumption by as much as 50% compared to conventional figure ‘8’ duplex cables.

A convenient pulling tab (option) at the rear of the connector provides unparalleled access to connectors, and allows users to disconnect assemblies even in applications where LC ports are stacked adjacent to one another. Polarity reversal is fast and simple with the Opterna uni-boot assemblies, thanks to a removable tab which can be fitted to the opposite side of the connector when rotated 180°.

 

Mechanical data

Cable diameter 2.0mm round
Durability Min. 500 cycles

Channel loss

Fiber category OS2 – 9/125 bend insensitive (A.1 or A.2) OM3/4 bend-optimized
Test Wavelength (nm) 850nm (Multimode), 1550nm (Singlemode)
Insertion Loss (IL) max Singlemode OS2 ≤0.25dB            Multimode OM3/OM4 ≤0.15dB
Return Loss (RL) min. Singlemode OS2 PC ≥ 55dB
Singlemode OS2 APC ≥ 65dB, OM3/OM4 ≥ 30dB

 

Environmental data

Operating temperature -10º to +70º C
Free of halogen Yes
2011/65/EC RoHS Fully compliant

 

 

 

Ordering information

LC Uni-boot Push-Pull, Polarity Switcheable Patch Cords, Polarity A-B/B-A, OS2, LSZH
Part number Description
DCPC2 ff a LLUABO * 10 LC Uni-boot, push-pull, patch cord, LSZH, Polarity A-B/B-A, 1 meter
DCPC2 ff a LLUABO * 20 LC Uni-boot, push-pull, patch cord, LSZH, Polarity A-B/B-A, 2 meters
DCPC2 ff a LLUABO * 30 LC Uni-boot, push-pull, patch cord, LSZH, Polarity A-B/B-A, 3 meters
DCPC2 ff a LLUABO * XXX Other lengths please specify (005 = 0.5 meters, 050 = 5.0 meters, 500 = 50 meters)
* = standard or push-pull use S for “Standard”, P for “Push-Pull”
ff = fiber type = use S2 for SM OS2, M3 for OM3, M4 for OM4, M5 for OM5
a = polishing = use U for UPC, A for APC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Extended System Warranty

The APS System Warranty assures the compliance of the system performance to the applicable class of cabling for a period of 25 years. The warranty may be applied for by an accredited APS Partner who has designed and/or installed the entire system. Learn about APS System Warranty from here.

 

 

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.