Select Page

Tele & Data

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

BBU/RRU Outdoor Fiber Cord type PDLC, LC Duplex, SM G657A1 (LITTA)

2xG657A1, FTTA, IP67, BBU_RRU.
PDLC2U Rev.01, Date 2018-07-01

Description

    

Features

  • Single Mode and Multi Mode
  • UPC and APC polishing 
  • Low Insertion/return loss
  • Test Certificate on each single bag
  • ISO9001, RoHS Compliant
  • Batch number tracking
  • Pull proof
  • IP67 protection

Standards of reference and applications

  • ITU.T G652.D, ISO/IEC 11801, EIA/TIA 568 B.3, IEC60874, IEC EN 61754-4, EN 61754-20, EN 61755-3-2, EN 61755-2-2/B, EN 61755-2-2/1, EN-50173-1
  • Telecommunication, FTTH, FTTA
  • BBU,RRU,RRH,LTE

 

Installation Features

Store at  +10 to +50 °C
Install at  0 to +50 °C 
Operate at : -30 to +70 °C 

 

Cable specification

Optical fiber :  125/250μm, Single or Multi Mode
Buffer :  900μm tight, colour coded
Fiber count :  Duplex
Jacket :  LSZH nom. Ø2.0mm
Cable core :  2 sub-units stranded together with 2 x 2.0mm fillers
Outer jacket :  LSZH nom. Ø 6.9mm

 

Fiber CountCable O.D.Cable WeightTensileTensileCrushCrushMin. Bend RadiusMin. Bend Radius
Long termShort termLong termShort termDynamicStatic
26.9 mm42.3 kg/km200N400N1100 N/100mm2200 N/100mm20 x OD10 x OD

 

Optical Fiber specification

ItemUnitSpecification
AttenuationdB/km1310nm≤0.4
1550nm≤0.3
DispersionPs/nm.km1285~1330nm ≤3.5
1550nm ≤18.0
Zero dispersion wavelengthNm1300~1324
Zero dispersion slopePs/nm.km≤0.095
Fiber cutoff wavelengthNm≤1260
Mode field diameterUm9.2±0.5
Mode field concentricityUm<=0.8
Cladding diameterum125±1.0
Cladding non-circularity%≤1.0
Coating/cladding concentricity errorUm≤12.5
Coating diameterum245±10
bending, dependence induced attenuation1550nm, 1 turns, 32mm diameter
1550nm, 100 rums, 60mm diameter
≤0.5 db
Proof testkpsi≥100

 

 

Connector specification

ItemParameter
Connector typeDLC/UPC . PDLC
Insertion Loss<=0.3db
Return Loss>=50db
Fiber modeSingle mode G657A1
Operating wavelength1310nm, 1550nm
Test wavelength1310nm, 1550nm
Repeatability<=0.1
Interchangeability<=0.2dB
Durability<=0.2dB
Fiber LengthAccording to requirements
Operating Temperature-40C ~ +85C
Storage Temperature-40C ~ +85C

 

End A – plug structure

 

 

 

 

 

 

End B – connector structure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ordering and delivery information

ModelP/N
PDLC 2 x G657A1 LSZH LC/UPCPDLC2U 71 000
If a different fiber type is needed...PDLC2U ff 000
PDLC 2 x G657A1 LSZH LC/APCPDLC2U 71 000
If a different fiber type is needed...PDLC2U ff 000

ff = fiber type = S2=G652D, 71=G657A1, M1=OM1, M2=OM2, M3=OM3, M4=OM4, M5=OM5
000 = length (ex 050 for 50 meters)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.
SKU: PDLC2U Categories: ,