Select Page

MPO/MTP Cable Assemblies

Tele & Data

Connectivity Solutions for Telecommunication & Data Networks

MPO/MTP to LC cable type Hydra, 12 Fibers

Preterminated fanout for MPO/MTP module/cassette, 12 fibres SM or MM.
DCHY12ffx12LCSm of 10.05.2018, Rev.0

 

Description

      

Features

  • MPO/MTP to LC, 12 fibres
  • UPC or APC polishing available 
  • SM or MM available
  • Designed for module/cassette 
  • Plug&Play : fast and safe termination 
  • Custom lengths

Specifications

Fiber Type Single ModeMulti-mode
Standard Insertion LossTypical (dB)0.350.35
Maximum (dB)0.700.70
Low Insertion LossTypical(dB)0.200.20
Maximum (dB)0.350.35
Return Loss (dB)≥60 (APC)≥20 (PC)
≥50 (PC)
Tensile Strength (kgf)10
Durability (dB)≤0.2 500 matings
Working Temperature (℃)-40 ~+85
Testing Wavelength (nm)1310/1550850
Fiber TypeSingle Mode Multi-mode
ParameterUPCAPCUPC
Insertion Loss Maximum (dB)≤0.3
Return Loss (dB)≥50≥60≥35
Durability (dB)≤0.2 500 matings
Working Temperature (°C)-40 ~+85
Testing Wavelength (nm)1310/1550850

Ordering and delivery information

Fiber countP/NPackaging
12DCHY12ffx12LCS mmm 1 pc/box

ff =  S2 for G652D, A1 for G657A1, M1 for OM1, ME for OM1+, M2 for OM2, M3 for OM3, M4 for OM4, M5 for OM5.
x =  O for MPO, T for MTP.
m =  length in cm (if not specified we will supply according to our standards.

Note: adapters not included.

Extended System Warranty

The APS System Warranty assures the compliance of the system performance to the applicable class of cabling for a period of 25 years. The warranty may be applied for by an accredited APS Partner who has designed and/or installed the entire system. Learn about APS System Warranty from here.

 

 

 

 

 

Every effort has been put so that this document is most reliable and free from errors. However, AP Solutions Oy cannot be considered responsible for any mistake in this document and users should consult AP Solutions Oy for any information needed. AP Solutions Oy reserves the right to make changes to the documents at any time, without prior notice.